Privacy Policy

Crowd Capture respects your privacy. The information that you provide us with, or that is gathered automatically, helps us to monitor our services and provide to you the services that you are entitled to as a customer of Crowd Capture or as a visitor to our website.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Is my visit to this web site anonymous?

Yes! Your visit to our site is anonymous (no personal information about you is recorded or gathered) unless you fill in a form requesting information.

If you have provided us with your e-mail, postal address or telephone number and do not want us to contact you in the future, please write to us at the e-mail admin This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .  We will then ensure that we do not process your contact information for purposes not connected with your initial enquiry.

Cookies and Traffic Logs

We use cookies on our Website to collect limited personal information. These cookies are used to assist in the delivery of services to you and for some technical reasons such as mapping co-ordinates. You can use your browser software to restrict or to refuse to accept these, or at a later point in time, to remove them. We do not pass on information gathered from these cookies to any third party without your express consent. Cookies will not be used where the data can be obtained anonymously.

What's a Cookie?

A cookie is small file placed on a user's computer by a Website, which logs information about the user and their previous/current visits for the use of the site next time the user makes contact. More information about cookies can be found in Guidance to the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which can be accessed by going to the Information Commissioner's website and following the relevant link.

What are Traffic Logs?

We use traffic logs to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and as such it does not carry any personal information about you.

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites. Crowd Capture is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our website.

Your Rights - The Data Protection Act 1998

Our privacy statement covers Crowd Capture’s website.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you. We do not pass on your details to any third party or government department unless you give us permission to do so or the law requires/permits it.

Crowd Capture is committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used for the purpose for which it was originally collected or compatible purposes.


Please be advised that any information, unless stated otherwise, will be sent to us via the open internet and is therefore not secure during transmission to us. This is because your information may pass from your contact pc to an internet service provider and then via other providers to Crowd Capture, much in the same way as most e-mail correspondence. This does not apply to our payment pages as they are always encrypted and accessed through https protocol to safe guard your card details.

Notification of Changes to Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post details of any changes on our Homepage. This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties

If you have any concerns, questions or comments please email the webmaster at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.